“Conflict Analysis, the Example of Georgia”
On November 12, the fifth meeting of the project “Women, Peace and Security” was held, chaired by Mr. Giorgi Kanashvili.
Mr. George holds a Master’s degree in Russian, Eastern European, and Eurasian Studies from the University of Glasgow, as well as a Master’s degree in International Relations from Ilia State University. In 2011-2018, he held the position of Executive Director of the non-governmental organization “Caucasian House”. Mr. Giorgi Kanashvili has been actively involved in the Georgian-Ossetian, Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Russian peace dialogue for years. He is the author and co-author of a number of academic, analytical and research papers, as well as a visiting lecturer at the International University of the Black Sea.
The topic of the meeting was: “Conflict Analysis, the Example of Georgia”
At the meeting, Mr. Giorgi spoke about the conflicts in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, the historical origins of the conflicts, the current situation, possible options for developments in the conflict regions, the possibility of reconciliation. The meeting aroused great interest among the participants and the meeting was held in question-answer mode.
The aim of the project “Women, Peace and Security” is to improve the critical thinking of young girls, to raise awareness about current political and military issues. Meetings within the project will be conducted by experts in the field of conflict and security.