“Georgian-German diplomatic relations”
On November 4, the fourth meeting of the Diplomacy Week was held, chaired by Mr. Levan Izoria.
Since 2020, he has been the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Federal Republic of Germany. He has many years of work experience, both in state structures and in the academic field. At various times, Mr. Levan held senior positions in government agencies: he was the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the Minister of Defense of Georgia, and also the Secretary of the National Security Council.
The topic of the meeting was: “Georgian-German diplomatic relations”
During the meeting, Mr. Levan Izoria spoke about the diplomatic and military cooperation between the two countries, as well as education and employment opportunities in Germany. The meeting was also attended by military personnel of the Georgian Defense Forces, who thanked Mr. Levan Izoria for the reforms carried out during his tenure as Minister of Defense, including the Georgian Defense Preparedness Program, logistics transformation, establishment of a reserve and mobilization system within the total defense and others.
The project “Diplomacy Week” is dedicated to the Day of Georgian Diplomacy, which is celebrated on November 3. Meetings will be held within the project by Georgian and foreign diplomats