“Swedish-Georgian relations”
On November 5, the fifth meeting of the Diplomacy Week was held, chaired by Mr. Ulrik Tidestrom.
Since 2018, he has been the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia. He has many years of diplomatic experience in various embassies or state structures, including Poland, Finland, Ukraine, etc.
The topic of the meeting was: “Swedish-Georgian relations”
During the meeting, Mr. Ulrik Tidestrom spoke about the close relations between the two countries. The meeting discussed opportunities for education in Sweden, as well as the main priorities of the country’s foreign policy: striving for democracy and feminist foreign policy. The meeting aroused great interest among the students and raised many questions, including the prospect of Georgia’s accession to the EU in the near future, to which Mr. Ulrik Tidestrom noted that Georgia’s integration into the EU depends on how the country continues to implement reforms. Towards future support.
The project “Diplomacy Week” is dedicated to the Day of Georgian Diplomacy, which is celebrated on November 3. Meetings will be held within the project by Georgian and foreign diplomats