“Georgian-Estonian relations”
On November 6, the sixth meeting of the Diplomacy Week was held, chaired by Mr. Archil Karaulashvili.
Since 2019, he has been the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Estonia. He has many years of work experience in various state structures, including the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, European and Euro-Atlantic structures, the Office of the State Minister and others.
The topic of the meeting was: “Georgian-Estonian relations”
During the meeting, Mr. Archil Karaulashvili spoke about the cooperation between the two countries (political, cultural, military cooperation, cyber security, education, economy, experience of hybrid threats). During the meeting, he stressed the importance of Estonia as a reliable supporter of Georgia in the European integration process, as well as Estonia’s support in the implementation of the essential NATO-Georgia package and in the field of education, maximum support for young people. The meeting aroused great interest among the students and many questions were asked, including about her work experience in the field of European integration and the prospects of getting an education in Estonia. At the end of the meeting, he noted that the sharing of Estonian experience is essential for Georgia’s integration into the European Union and the future development of the country.
The project “Diplomacy Week” is dedicated to the Day of Georgian Diplomacy, which is celebrated on November 3. Meetings will be held within the project by Georgian and foreign diplomats.
Bookmark the permalink.