“Georgia-Bulgaria / North Macedonia Relations”
On November 8, the eighth meeting of the Diplomacy Week was held, chaired by Ms. Tamar Liluashvili.
Since 2018, he has been the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Bulgaria, and since 2019, he has also been appointed Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Northern Macedonia. Ms. Tamar Liluashvili has many years of experience in the public or private sector.
The topic of the meeting was: “Georgia-Bulgaria / North Macedonia Relations”
At the meeting, Ms. Tamar spoke about Bulgaria, North. On cooperation between Macedonia and Georgia. He noted that the Bulgarian Embassy is particularly active in supporting education, culture, economy, tourism, transport, Euro-Atlantic processes and military cooperation with Georgia. During the conversation he referred to the North. Relations between Macedonia and Georgia, where he noted that the North. Macedonia is interested in sharing experience with Georgia and future cooperation in various fields. While discussing the topic, he focused on diplomatic relations between the two countries, including the future of the North. Opportunities for allocating scholarships for Georgian students from Macedonia. The mentioned meeting aroused great interest among the students. Their questions were mainly related to topics such as: opportunities for education; Military cooperation; Black Sea security; Euro-Atlantic integration; Diaspora issues; Sharing diplomatic experience and more.