“Georgia-UK relations”
On November 9, the eleventh meeting of the Diplomacy Week was held, chaired by Ms. Sophio Katsarava.
Since 2020, he has been the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Ms. Sophio Katsarava has many years of experience in various government agencies. He was awarded the British Empire Award (MBE) by Queen Elizabeth II in 2016 for his contribution to strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries.
The topic of the meeting was: “Georgia-UK relations”
During the meeting, Ms. Sophie spoke about cooperation between the two countries (cultural, educational, economic, military, tourism). During the meeting, he stressed the importance of the Black Sea region, as well as the so-called strategic partnership agreement between Georgia and the United Kingdom. The Wardrop Strategic Dialogue and the United Nations Conference on Climate Change in Glasgow (COP26). The mentioned meeting aroused great interest among the students. Their questions focused on military education, environmental policy in the UK and national contributions to common climate goals, exchange and research scholarships and programs, the impact of Brexit on the UK economy, the UK’s Paris Protocol approach and more.