“U.S.-Georgia Relations”
On November 10, the fourteenth, final meeting of the Diplomacy Week was held, chaired by Ms. Kelly Degnan.
Since 2020, he has been the US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia. Ms. Kelly Degnan has 30 years of experience in the diplomatic, political and military fields in various state structures or international organizations in Georgia, Italy, Botswana, Turkey, Afghanistan, etc.
The topic of the meeting was: “US-Georgia relations”
During the meeting, Ms. Kelly Degnan spoke about cooperation between the two countries (areas of democracy, economy, defense, etc.). He noted that the country is gradually making progress, but that some reforms are needed, and the United States is ready to assist. During the conversation, Ms. Kelly Degnan focused on the international organizations (OSCE, Venice Commission, USAID, etc.) that are actively involved in the process of supporting Georgia. He also spoke about the role of young people in US-Georgia relations, noting that the involvement of young people, who are Georgia’s hope, is important in the process of building a strong democracy where the rule of law is valued. The mentioned meeting aroused great interest among the students. Their questions focused on topics such as the US’s experience as a NATO member, cooperation in joint military and military exercises in the Black Sea region, access to US military education, US-Georgia trade relations, and visa-free travel. US vision for Afghanistan and future expectations, the ambassador’s diplomatic experience and more.