The project “Chronicles of the August War” is completed
The cycle of lectures of the 3-week educational program, which is connection with the 2008 Russia-Georgia war has ended. The project was developed by YATA Georgia for the students from the region or the capital. The aim of the project “Chronicles of the August War” is to raise the awareness of schoolchildren about the August war, to get acquainted with the situation in the Russian hybrid war and the occupied territories, as well as to develop critical analysis skills.
The project covered the following topics:
• “State, sovereignty, territorial integrity and related terms.” The participants were introduced to such fundamental and important issues as: the definition of the state, the characteristics of the state, the importance of sovereignty and territorial integrity, occupation, annexation and borderization. The speaker was Elene Mikanadze, a representative of Erasmus Student Network Tbilisi and the International School of Intellect and Education.
• “Self-Determination of Nations and Principles of Territorial Integrity of the State.” The participants learned about the essence of the principles of territorial integrity and self-determination of peoples, the difference between internal and external self-determination, based on the analysis of specific examples. As a result of legal reasoning, the question “Does the creation of an independent state include the right of ethnic groups?” Was finally answered. The meeting explained the fundamental distinguishing features between the occupied regions of Georgia and the examples of Kosovo. The speaker was Mariam Chirgadze, an expert in the field of international law.
• “On the activities of the Ministry of Refugees, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, IDP support programs and current challenges.” The speaker was Mr. David Kaikatsishvili, Head of the Policy Department of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, IDPs and Migrants Policy Division. At the meeting, Mr. David spoke about the activities of the Ministry, IDP support programs and current challenges.
• “Russia’s hybrid war in the 2008 Russia-Georgia war.” During the meeting, the participants learned about the meaning of the term “hybrid war”, NATO’s conceptual approach, the nature of Russia’s war as a result of the analysis of strategic documents and documents, historical examples of Russian hybrid warfare methods before the August war, the importance of Russian passportization policy and analysis of Russian hybrid warfare methods in the August war. The speaker was Tamar Jibladze, Executive Director of
Youth Atlantic Treaty Association of Georgia.
• “The current policy of the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions and the reasons for the start of the 2008 war.” During the meeting, the participants got acquainted with Russia’s policy in the occupied regions of Georgia, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, the importance of Russian disinformation, the exact date of the start of the war and the attitudes of the citizens living in the occupied territories. The speaker was Salome Tsereteli, the Young European Ambassador and the Ambassador for Equality of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia.
• “International Law: Human Rights in War and the Law of War .”During the meeting, the participants got acquainted with the general issues of municipal and international law, the mechanisms of regulation of international law during armed conflicts, important issues of war law, such as: neutrality, humanitarian intervention and the role of international organizations during the war. During the meeting, we also discussed the rulings of the International Criminal Court on the facts of human rights violations revealed during the August war and Russia’s tough stance in this process. The speaker was Mariam Metskhovrishvili, a member of the Youth Association of the Atlantic Treaty of Georgia.
• “The role of international organizations and Georgia’s allies in the August war.” During the meeting, the participants got acquainted with various actors involved in the August war, in the form of international organizations. The role of international organizations in terms of both military and humanitarian aid was discussed during the meeting. The speaker was Gvantsa Dzidziguri, a member of the Expert Body for Accreditation of Higher Education Programs at the National Center for Quality Development in Education.
• “6-point agreement.” During the meeting, the participants got acquainted with the ceasefire agreement of the 2008 war, its terms, and how the agreement is being implemented today. During the meeting, the participants got acquainted with the format of the “Geneva talks”, the principle of “non-use of force”, its content and legal aspects. The speaker was Alisa Ovesov, Bachelor of International Relations.
• “Media Literacy as an Opportunity for Defense.” The topic of the meeting was “Media literacy – a means of defense”. The importance of media literacy was emphasized during the meeting. During the meeting, the informants , which need to be monitored if the information seems suspicious were discussed . The audience was also introduced to site and photo verification techniques and useful links. The speaker was Nino Tsikhelashvili, volunteer of Gen. Mazniashvili Youth Legion, intern of Media Development Foundation.
• “Conclusion of the Tagliavini Commission.” During the meeting, the conciliation of the Tagliavini Commission was discussed, which aimed to investigate the causes of the conflict in Georgia (5-day war – August war 2008) and its progress, including international law, humanitarian law, human rights and In relation to the allegations made in the context. The participants also got acquainted with the decision of the Council of the European Union of 2 December 2008, on the basis of which an independent international fact-finding mission was established in Georgia. Based on the conclusion drawn by the Tagliavini Commission, the participants were given the opportunity to identify violations / mistakes of the parties to the conflict. The speaker was Tamar Bibichadze, a member of the
Youth Atlantic Treaty Association of Georga.
The project was implemented remotely, via ZOOM format.